The Danone Nations Cup
Selection Process

The Canadian selection process for the Danone Nations Cup is open to all U-12 players in the country.

Registration for the selection camps is free and can be done on this website by clicking here!

process

Step 1 : open camps

Camps open to all players - free registration.
Cities: Ottawa, Toronto, Québec and Montréal.
All players in the country can register for the camps.

All selected players must attend the second step of selection.

Number of players selected for the 2nd step:
+/- 50 girls, +/- 50 boys.

Step 2 : Invitation Camps

Note that this stage of the selection process will be organized in Montreal and Toronto only. It will take place on the Sunday following the camps open to all.

Toronto: April 23rd
Montréal: May 7th

Number of players selected for the 3rd stage: 24 girls and 24 boys

Step 3 : Canadian Final

Dates: July 4th to 7th

Girls and boys will be divided into two teams of 12 players: Canada Red and Canada White. The final will be played 8 to 8, with two half-time of 25 minutes. The winning team will represent Canada at the 2017 Danone Cup international finals in New York, USA!

calendar 2017
  • calendar-chart
  • calendar-chart
  • calendar-chart
  • calendar-chart
  • calendar-chart
DANONE NATIONS CUP SOCCER CAMPS
MAYMay 6, 2017 - Montréal (Quebec)
May 5, 2017 - Québec (Quebec)
APRILApril 22, 2017 - Toronto (Ontario)
April 21, 2017 - Ottawa (Ontario)
Coaches
coach_placeholder ribbon_wrap_rule1
Patrick Leduc
Québec Coach
  • Former Canadian international player
  • Montreal Impact player from 2000 to 2010
  • 2004 A-League Champion, 2008 Canadian Championship Winner, 2009 NASL Champion
  • Analyst and commentator on RDS
  • Canadian Soccer Association - National B License
  • Senior Coach ARS Rive-Sud 2007-2011
  • Sport-Études coach at Collège Français Longueuil 2003-2011
coach_placeholder ribbon_wrap_rule1
Dean Howie
Ontario Coach
  • DNC Canada Head Coach since 2001
  • Canadian Soccer Association - National ‘B’ License
  • National Soccer Coaches Association of America - NSCAA Advanced National Diploma
  • 25 years experience coaching at the Club, Provincial Teams, College, University, and National Training Centre (CNHP)
  • NCCP Coaching Course Facilitator
  • Head Coach of AAA Champlain College Cavaliers - 2007 National CCAA Champions, 5 time RSEQ Provincial Champions
  • Former Assistant Technical Director - ARS Rive Sud
  • Former Technical Director – ARS Lac-Saint-Louis
  • Canadian College Coach of the Year 2007
  • 6 times Quebec College Coach of the year
DNC Stars
team_2015 ribbon_wrap_rule1
2016 Team
Canadian Team
1st row : Marqús Barnes, Abdul Hamad, Nathan-Dylan Saliba, Anthony Arruda, Taehyeon Lim, Claire Rea.

2nd row : Patrick Leduc, Matthew Plaath, Dubem Obilo, Lucas Basmadjian, Marcus Allen, Bryce Golding, Olivia Smith.
1st row : Marqús Barnes, Abdul Hamad, Nathan-Dylan Saliba, Anthony Arruda, Taehyeon Lim, Claire Rea.

2nd row : Patrick Leduc, Matthew Plaath, Dubem Obilo, Lucas Basmadjian, Marcus Allen, Bryce Golding, Olivia Smith.
team_2015 ribbon_wrap_rule1
2015 Team
Canadian Team
1st row : Brandon Torresan, Haroun Iratni, Keera Melenhorst, Éli Fonta-Belfort, Hugo Spinola.

2nd row : Dean Howie, Julian Tersigni, Benjamin Kaplan, Naomy Flores-Cassista, Luka Vujicic, Jules-Anthony Vilsaint, Stefano Capano, Tomas Giraldo Ortiz, Sara Maglio.
1st row : Brandon Torresan, Haroun Iratni, Keera Melenhorst, Éli Fonta-Belfort, Hugo Spinola.

2nd row : Dean Howie, Julian Tersigni, Benjamin Kaplan, Naomy Flores-Cassista, Luka Vujicic, Jules-Anthony Vilsaint, Stefano Capano, Tomas Giraldo Ortiz, Sara Maglio.
team_2014 ribbon_wrap_rule1
2014 Team
Canadian Team
1st row : Sara Maglio, Connor Manuel, Arjun Mann, Benjamin Collins, Cameron Hare, Juvraj Kooner, Dean Howie.

2nd row : Massud Habibullah, Owen Antoniuk, Gausu Dukuly, Damiano Pecile, Gianmarco Plenzik, Grace Moore, Reagan MacKenzie.
1st row : Sara Maglio, Connor Manuel, Arjun Mann, Benjamin Collins, Cameron Hare, Juvraj Kooner, Dean Howie.

2nd row : Massud Habibullah, Owen Antoniuk, Gausu Dukuly, Damiano Pecile, Gianmarco Plenzik, Grace Moore, Reagan MacKenzie.
team_2013 ribbon_wrap_rule1
2013 Team
Canadian Team
1st row : Yannick Laurent, Yann Toulay, Aguyb Konaré, Jessica De Filippo, Emily Lazenby, Zakaria Bahous, Karim Konaré.

2nd row : Dean Howie, Ronaldo Marshall, Carson Larabie, Jérémie Couture, Nicolas White, Liam Outlaw, Guillaume Rochon.
1st row : Yannick Laurent, Yann Toulay, Aguyb Konaré, Jessica De Filippo, Emily Lazenby, Zakaria Bahous, Karim Konaré.

2nd row : Dean Howie, Ronaldo Marshall, Carson Larabie, Jérémie Couture, Nicolas White, Liam Outlaw, Guillaume Rochon.
team_2012 ribbon_wrap_rule1
2012 Team
Canadian Team
1st row : Wesley Thomas Lanca Timotéo, Bradley Eghosa Ogbevuon, Steffen Yeates, David Chung, Yohan Le Bourhis, Shawn Rojas, Julian Manno.

2nd row : Karim Konaré, Koebe Isen, Emy Dorval, Mollie Eriksson, Tristan Torresan, Filip Rakic, Yohann Bwem.
1st row : Wesley Thomas Lanca Timotéo, Bradley Eghosa Ogbevuon, Steffen Yeates, David Chung, Yohan Le Bourhis, Shawn Rojas, Julian Manno.

2nd row : Karim Konaré, Koebe Isen, Emy Dorval, Mollie Eriksson, Tristan Torresan, Filip Rakic, Yohann Bwem.
team_2011 ribbon_wrap_rule1
2011 Team
Canadian Team
1st row : Anyssa Ibrahim, Levonte Johnson, Zorhan Bassong, Mathieu Choinière, Andres Charles, Malyk Hamilton.

2nd row : Ashley Farzanali-Turgeon, Dontaye Whittaker, Adonijah Reid, Jude Mbamgi, Simon Spenard-Lapierre, Drew Nicholson, Brogan Engbers, Bola Avolonto.
1st row : Anyssa Ibrahim, Levonte Johnson, Zorhan Bassong, Mathieu Choinière, Andres Charles, Malyk Hamilton.

2nd row : Ashley Farzanali-Turgeon, Dontaye Whittaker, Adonijah Reid, Jude Mbamgi, Simon Spenard-Lapierre, Drew Nicholson, Brogan Engbers, Bola Avolonto.
danonelogo
lookdown